Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias
Dr. Fotini M. Chalkias
Last updated: Mar 21, 2023

Dr. Fotini M. Chalkias

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 24 years
  • Graduated from: State University Of New York At Stony Brook, School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1997
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1518065317

Dr. Fotini M. Chalkias M.D.

Nuclear Medicine Physician

She is located at 2608 Brockton Drive in Austin, TX 78758. Can help patients with the following: Acute Pain, Cystitis, Influenza, Migraine, Obesity, Osteoporosis. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1518065317. Appointment can be made via the phone number (512) 654-4050. She is affiliated with 3 practices and 1 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias, being an nuclear medicine physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Fotini M. Chalkias.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Prescription Refill
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Fotini M. Chalkias

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Fotini M. Chalkias as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Baylor Scott and White Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Baylor Scott and White Health Plan
Baylor Scott and White Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BSW Diabetes Care Gold HMO 014 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 001 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 004 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 012 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 003 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 008 HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 005 HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 006 HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 007 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 009 HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 19 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Fotini M. Chalkias is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Fotini M. Chalkias is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology) .

Bills through: Scott & White Clinic

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Amgen $1408
Janssen $1213
Novartis $1005

Other

Food and Beverage $9519

Studies

STATE UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK AT STONY BROOK, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1997

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Seton Family of Doctors
1400 North Interstate 35
Austin, 78701 TX
(512) 324-8300
Seton Family of Doctors at Chisholm Trail
1 Chisholm Trail
Round Rock, 78681 TX
(512) 310-8883
Texas Cardiovascular Consultants PA
11111 Research Boulevard
Austin, 78759 TX
(512) 617-6000

Affiliated hospitals

SETON NORTHWEST HOSPITAL
11113 RESEARCH BOULEVARD
AUSTIN, 78759 TX
(512) 324-6000

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias accept patients with Baylor Scott and White Health Plan?

Yes, Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias is listed in-network for Baylor Scott and White Health Plan through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias treat?

Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias provides treatment for Acute Pain, Cystitis, Influenza, Migraine, Obesity, Osteoporosis. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias?

Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias's office is located at 2608 Brockton Drive in Austin, TX 78758.

Does Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias is affiliated with Seton Family of Doctors. For the full list of practices see this list.

Has Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Fotini Maria Chalkias is affiliated with SETON NORTHWEST HOSPITAL.